Explore Lassonde

Close mobile menu

Lassonde Undergraduate Research Conference 2022 Agenda

Check out our agenda and find the right room session for you!

AGENDA

August 16, 2022 | In-person only | Second Student Centre | 9:00 am – 4:30pm

08:00 am – 09:00 am

09:00 am – 09:45 am

10:00 am – 11:30 am

11:45 am – 01:15 pm

01:15 pm – 02:30 pm

02:30 pm – 03:45 pm

03:45 pm – 04:00 pm

04:00 pm – 04:15 pm

04:15 pm – 04:30 pm

Lassonde Undergraduate Research Conference 2022 – Agenda

August 16 | In-person only | Second Student Centre

08:00 am – 09:00 am; 2nd Student Centre

Registration

09:00 am – 09:45 am; 2nd Student Centre



Welcome and Opening Remarks by Jane Goodyer, Dean



Keynote speaker: Dena Ghiassi, Director, EPMO delivery

10:00 am – 11:30 am Session 1

Room A2

UN SDG 9: Industry, Innovation & Infrastructure: Innovation in 3D Printing and Smart Materials

Steeve-Johan Otoka-Eyota, Yuyu Ren

Defect Detection During Metal 3D printing Using Supervised Machine Learning

Yassine Turki

Performing Hardness Test Using Fully Automated Three-Dimensional Printer

Madison Bardoel

Two-Phase Loop Thermosyphon with Porous Evaporators Fabricated by Laser Powder Bed Fusion

Jatin Chhabra

Fracture Point Detection and Prediction in Graphene through Machine Learning Algorithms

Josue Montero

Characterization of Interface Materials

Room B2

UN SDG 11: Sustainable Cities & Communities

David Tran

Microsimulation Analysis of Truck Signal Priority for Long Combination Vehicles on Arterials

Jared Yen

Extracting Urban Roads and Lanes from Aerial Imagery with Artificial Intelligence

Raneem Ayoub

Dynamic Parking Pricing Using Real-Time Payment Data

Kumar Vaibhav Jha

Analysing Various Multi Object Trackers on Novel Dataset to Determine the Most Effective Tracker

Nick Di Scipio

Modifying And Optimizing The SARIT Micromobility Vehicle For Specific Use Cases On York’s Campus

Kuimou Yu, Rupayon Haldar

Benchmarking Deployments of Computer Vision Mobility Systems for Various Applications

Room C2

UN SDG 3: Good Health & Well Being

Bilqees Yousuf

Development of a Post-Crash Care Dashboard

Dhyan Thakkar

Toxicity Studies of Imipenem & Imipenem Copper Complex on Two Common Wastewater Bacterial Species

Joaquin Ramirez-Medina

In-vivo Microfluidic Assays to Investigate Cardiac Functional Impairments and Developmental Abnormalities Associated with SARS-COV-2 ORF3a Protein Expression in Drosophila Larval Heart

Mohammadreza Kazemi

Software Development for a Wearable Brain EEG Monitoring Device

Nina Yanin

Optimal Risk-aware Point-of-Interest (POI) Recommendations during Epidemics

Roozbeh Alishahian, Sofia Graci, Youssef Demashkieh

Development of Tools for Bioprinting Fidelity Assessment and 3D Printing Bioniks with Internal Structures

Room D2

UN SDG 7: Affordable & Clean Energy

Akshay Karthiyayini Kelappan, Niloy Sen, Sheel Bhadra

Design and Demonstration of a Photovoltaic-thermal Solar Water Heating System

Jack McArdle

Spherical Re-entrant Cavities for Pool Boiling Enhancement using SLM

Mahmoud Al Akchar

Single-Phase Grip Metal Cold Plate Technology for IGBT Modules Cooling Applications.

Jaiden Fairclough

Geothermal Energy Piles

Maria Beshara

Gallium-Nitride Based Multi-MHz Bidirectional Power Interface for Integrated Energy Storage in a DC Microgrid

Walid Orabi

Topology Optimization of Liquid Cooled Heatsinks

Room E2

UN SDG 9: Industry, Innovation & Infrastructure: Innovation in Space Science & Engineering

Jack Wawrow

Open-Source Photometric Light Curve Processor for Space Situational Awareness (SSA)

Jessie Chesal

Cyclostrophic Winds in the Atmosphere of Venus from the Radio-Occultation data collected by Venus Express and Akatsuki

Karthik Karumanchi

Deployment and Operation of a Tethered cubesat

Kyle Lapuz

An Experimental Investigation on Levitation Stability of Acoustic Levitators

Sparsh Sai Poosarla

Simulated sounder results for different substrates using parameters suggested by Pettinelli for discrete substrate material.

Timothy Barrett

Development of a Neural Network for Pre-Sorting RSO Observation Images

11:45 am – 1:15 pm Session 2

Room A2

UN SDG 9: Industry, Innovation & Infrastructure: Innovation in Space Science & Engineering

Vennesa Weedmark

Seasonal variability of the Southern Polar Layered Deposits of Mars during surface observations and numerical simulations

Mark Vertlib

Improving the Satellite Facet Modelling Process for More Accurate Simulated Light Curve Analysis

Matias Quirola

Interpreting Layers of the North Polar Ice Cap of Mars for a Climate Signal

Aiden Weatherbee

Robotic Capture and Collision Avoidance in Simulated Space Environment

Yanchun Fu

Demonstrating Feasibility of Integrated RSO Detection and Tracking Workflow With Star-Tracker Grade Sensors and Particle Swarm Optimization Simulator

Sabrina Porrovecchio

Identifying Subsurface Ice in Phlegra Montes, Mars, Using the Mars Reconnaissance Orbiter’s Shallow Radar (SHARAD)

Room B2

UN SDG 6: Clean Water & Sanitation

Shafin Mahmud

Visualizing Subsurface Contaminant Transport with Web-based Course Tools

Ghuncha Fatma

Machine Learning Guided Filter Design to Alleviate Heavy Metal Pollution

John Li Chen Hok

Lead in Decentralised Drinking Water Systems

Reetika Ali

Rapid Groundwater Potential Mapping of the Ban Saka area of Laos using GIS and RS tools and Analytic hierarchy process (AHP) techniques

Zehra Fatima

Modeling the Effect of Climate Change on Groundwater Recharge

Kyle Baird

3D Printed Proportional Water Sampling Device, to Help Detect Chemical Contaminants in Decentralized Drinking Water Systems

Room C2

UN SDG 13: Climate Action

Abdul Nasir

Effect of Climatic Conditions on the Development of Thermal Loads on a Concrete Bridge deck.

Aditi Chowdhury

Effect of Ionic Strength on Bisulfide Diffusion through Bentonite

Kunwar Aneeq Khan

Comparative Analysis of Multiple General Circulation Models (GCMs) and Observed Climatic Datasets for Different Climatic Change Scenarios

Lawrence Prophete

Autonomous Pilot Balloon Tracking For Boundary Layer Wind Data Collection

Anupriya Ravula

Analysing the role of novel bacterial isolates M. esteraromaticum and B. infantis in BTEX bioremediation under different culture conditions

Tingtao Li

Receiver Front-end Integration for Navigation Satellite-based Reflectometry

Room D2

UN SDG 11: Sustainable Cities & Communities

Keandre Webb, Shehnaz Islam

Using Drones and Object Detection to Statistically Analyze City Litter

Gaurav Garg

Behavior Trees for Autonomous vehicles

Faiz Ahmed

Software and Social Media to the Rescue: Mobile App for the Next Pandemic at York

Fahad Younus

Effect of Electric Vehicle Charging Loads on The Power Grid

Tricia Martinez

A New Model for Estimating Pedestrian Level of Service

John Yacoub

LiDAR Assisted Fiducial Marker-Based Navigation for Autonomous Vehicles

Room E2

UN SDG 9: Industry, Innovation & Infrastructure: Innovation in Software & AI

Haris Muhammad

Software Ownership in the Healthcare Ecosystem

Faruq Afolabi

Exploring the Impact of Immersion on Teleoperated MASS

Mohammed Ahmed Fulwala

Jersey Number Recognition in Team Sports

Dennis Johnson

Product Families in Mobile App Platforms

Hongru Wang

A Feasibility Study on Deep Convolutional Neural Networks for Semantic Segmentation using 2D Bird-Eye-View (BEV) Projection Data

Vithurshan Suthakar

Database Architecture for SSA Ground Systems Server for Optical Data Processing

01:15 pm – 02:30 pm Lunch

2:30 pm – 3:45 pm Session 3

Room A2

UN SDG 9: Industry, Innovation & Infrastructure: Innovation in AI

Chakka Vijaya Aswartha Narayana

An Efficient Partial Model Training Strategy for Federated Learning with Resource-Constrained Edge Devices

Shahen Alexanian

An Empirical Examination of Various Reinforcement Learning Algorithms in a Deterministic Environment

Aakash Agarwzal

Caching Strategy based on Deep Reinforcement Learning for IoT networks using Transient Data

Xuchen Tan

Image Capturing and Processing to Improve Software Quality

Yonis Abokar

Template-based Database Resource Estimation of Database Workloads

Room B2

UN SDG 11: Sustainable Cities & Communities

Lamek Berhane

Characterization of Rock Tensile Strength for Resilient Infrastructure Design

Sayee Srikarah Volaity, Debadrita Das

Bond Strength Recovery between Concrete and Steel Rebar Interface in the presence of Super-Absorbent Polymers

Emma Bresil

Steel Beam to Column Connection Resiliency in Fire

Jowel Akkeh, Pavly Yacoub

Development of an ArcGIS Online Visualization Tool to Analyze and Display Response Time

Nadine Norman

Applying ‘Domain Adaptation’ To Single Tree Detection Neural Network

Room C2

UN SDG 4: Quality Education

Audrey Garcia

Improving UNHack Design Thinking Process

Damith Tennakoon, Alexandro Salvatore Di Nunzio

The Augmented and Virtual Reality Sandbox – Teaching Complex Systems through Immersive Environments

Sahel Ghazanfari

Creating the Global Classroom: Enhancing the Commercialization of University Research

Suha Siddiqui

Expertise Aware Content Customization

Yixi Zhao

Assessing the Systematicity of Software Engineering Reviews Self-Identifying as Systematic

Room D2

UN SDG 7: Affordable & Clean Energy

Rehan Rashid

Experimental Study and Performance Characterization of High-Performing Microchannel Heat Exchangers for Hypersonic Flow

Bridget Price

Fed-batch Cultivation as a Bioprocess Tool to Increase Lipid Accumulation and Carotenoid production by Rhodosporidim toruloides

Himanshu Mishra

Application of Gryffin in the design of Solar Cells

Hira Memon

Cost Optimization Model of Electric Vehicles Parking Lots for Distribution System Operator

Rayyan Al-Kadri

Development of 3D-printed wick structures

Room E2

UN SDG 9: Industry, Innovation & Infrastructure: Innovation in Software & AI

Azalea Gui

Large Scale Replication Study on Release Planning Methods

Jarod Anjelo P. Lustre

Stereoscopic Depth Constancy from a Different Direction

Jiahao Li, Amin Mohammadi

Audio-Video Scene Recognition

Yunyun(Emily) Zhang

Deep Reinforcement Learning for AoI-Aware Blockchain-enabled Wireless Networks

Naeem Model

Semi-Supervised Land-Water Classification of LiDAR Waveforms under the Mean Teacher Model

03:45 pm – 04:00 pm; 2nd Floor Conference Room, 2nd Student Centre

Coffee Break / Judges Deliberation

04:00 pm – 04:15 pm; 2nd Floor Conference Room, 2nd Student Centre



Closing Remarks by Jennifer Hyndman, Associate Vice-President, Research



Closing Remarks by Catherine Salole, Executive Director, Markham Student Services

04:15 pm – 04:30 pm; 2nd Floor Conference Room, 2nd Student Centre



Grad Recruitment Talk: Magdalena Krol

Awards: Winners for Best Presentations to Be Announced